// LATEST NEWS: Key success factors for an eCommerce strategyRead more →

Privacy Policy

Capital Advisory Partners Pty Ltd (CAP) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of your personal information
We may collect personal information through our websites and social networking websites. We use this information to respond to comments, requests for information, improve our websites and to receive feedback.
How we hold and protect personal information
We hold personal information that we collect in both electronic and physical storage facilities including computer databases and paper-based files.  We protect personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using both electronic and physical security measures which include secure databases, password access, anti-virus software, data transfer encryption and firewalls.

Disclosure of sensitive information
We do not disclose sensitive information about you unless you agree or would reasonably expect us to.

Website analytics
By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy  and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google . Any web traffic information we collect using Google Analytics may be stored overseas.

Accessing and correcting your personal information
If you ask, in most cases we must give you access to the personal information that we hold about you, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect. We will try to make the process as simple as possible.

Use of cookies
Our websites may use cookies. A cookie is a small file that uniquely identifies your internet browser. No personal information is stored within the cookies.

Links to external websites
Our website includes links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites. We recommend that you examine each website’s Privacy Policy separately.

How to make a complaint
You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days.

How to contact us
You can contact us at:
PO Box 10708, Adelaide Street, Qld 4000 Australia.
This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1 July 2014.